Shortlist 2012

Meet our finalists…. 

Education initiative of the year sponsored by ThinkTastic
Kilmarnock College – The HIVE
Springburn Academy – Mentoring
Young Enterprise Scotland – Innovation

Health provider of the year
Addaction – Over 50’s Alcohol Service
Glasgow Life – Silver Deal Active
Maggie’s

Environmental initiative of the year
Fife Council – Recycling Smoke Detectors
Glasgow Housing Association – Solar Panel Project
North Lanarkshire Council – Green Space at Gartcosh

Young people’s project of the year (under 24s) sponsored by Improvement Service
Covey Befriending
Dundee International Women’s Centre – Leading in Confidence
One Parent Families Scotland – Transforming Lives
PRYDE (Pennyburn Regeneration Youth Development Enterprise)

Older people’s project of the year (60 plus)
National Galleries of Scotland – Memories are Made of This
NHS Tayside: Perth & Kinross Go4Gold
University of Strathclyde – The Learning in Later Life Programme

Equalities award
Article 12 in Scotland - Young Gypsy/Travellers’ Lives
Glasgow Disability Alliance – The Purple Poncho Players
Trust Housing Association – Happy to Translate

Campaigner(s) of the year sponsored by Third Sector Lab
Equality Network – Marriage Equality in Scotland
Oxfam Scotland – David Grimason – Control Arms
Shelter Scotland – Reclaim Your Fees

Partnership award sponsored by Glasgow Housing Association
Glasgow City Council – Glasgow’s Helping Heroes
Glasgow Council on Alcohol – SOS Glasgow
TSIS / The Open University / Queen Margaret University – Third Sector Internship Scotland

Community project of the year sponsored by EVH
Horshader Community Development
Newlands Community Development Trust – The Newlands Centre
North Lanarkshire Council – Townhead Allotments
Starter Packs Glasgow

Herald Society worker of the year
Michael Adair – Epilepsy Scotland
Irene Hogg - Loanhead Community Learning Association
Mary Reilly - North Lanarkshire Council

Herald Society team of the year
University of Strathclyde Law Clinic
Social Investment Scotland

Unsung hero award sponsored by Big Lottery Fund
Frank Conway – Manorway Neighbourhood Watch Group
Ian Macdonald – Westside Football & Recreational Club
Linda Ann McConnell – The Symphony of Dreams
Jim McConkey